i-CREATe International Organisation Committee

Host Organizers

Coalition of Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology, Asia (CREATe Asia)
Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society
Taipei Medical University


General Chair

Shih-Ching Chen, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


General Co-Chair

Chih-Wei Peng, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Advisory Committee

Chapal KHASNABIS (World Health Organization, WHO)
Friedbert KOHLER (HammondCare, Australia)
Guoen FANG (Chinese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine, China)
Pairash THAJCHAYAPONG (National Science and Technology Development Agency in Thailand, Thailand)
Robert REINER (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
WeiTech ANG (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)


Scientific Program and Committee Editorial Chair

Michael NILSSON, University of Newcastle, Australia
Shih-Chung Chen, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan


Scientific Program and Editorial Co-Chairs

Hsin-Yi Cheng, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Nur Azah Binti HAMZAID, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Pei-Shan Yang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Pairash THAJCHAYAPONG (National Science and Technology Takenobu INOUE, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan
Wen-Ming CHEN, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China


Finance Chair

Jiunn-Horng Kang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Workshop Chair

Jiunn-Horng Kang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Karen BEARD-GREER, Independent Living Service, New Zealand


Workshop Co-Chairs

Chien-Hung Lai, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Publicity Chair

Carol Wood, NZ Federation of Disability Information Centres
Chih-Hsiu Cheng, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Jung KIM, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea


Publicity co-Chair

Tsung-Hsun Hsieh, Chang Gung University, Taiwan


Exhibition Chair

Chien-Hung Lai, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Exhibition Co-Chairs

Jiunn-Horng Kang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Administration Chair

Ya-Ting Yang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Administration Co-Chair

Shih-Feng Chiu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Local Arrangement Chair

Ta-Sen Wei, Changhua Christian Hospital, Taiwan


Local Arrangement

Chung-Liang Lai, Taichung Hospital, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Taiwan
Congo Tak-Shing Ching, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Jen-Yuan Chang, Department of Power Mechanical Engineering, Taiwan
Peng-Da Liu, Changhua Christian Hospital, Taiwan


Scientific Program Committee

Andrew Macdaid, Auckland University, NZ
Bing-Shiang Yang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chien-Hung Lai, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Chih-Hsiu Cheng, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Ettien BURDET, Imperial College London, UK
Jasmy YUNUS, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Jia-Jin J. Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Jiro SAGARA, Kobe Design University, Japan
Jue WANG, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Kaspar ALTEHOEFER, Queen Mary University of London, UK
Ming ZHANG, The HongKong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
Olivier LAMBERCY, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
Peter Vee-Sin LEE, University of Melbourne, Australia
Ping SHI, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
Rachel MacDonald, Swinburne University, Australia
Renzo ANDRICH, Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer/IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocci, Italy
Tsu-Hsun Fu, Yuan Pei University, Taiwan
Tsung-Hsun Hsieh, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Wan-Lan Chang, Cycling & Health Tech Industry R&D Center, Taiwan
Wen Ren Chien, Cathay General Hospital, Taiwan
Wen-Shan Jian, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Willy Chou, Chi Mei Medical Center, Taiwan
Yu-Luen Chen, National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan


Secretariat

Chia-Sui Yuan, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Chien-Yu Hsu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Chun-Ying Cai, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Jia-Xing Liu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Jin-Quan, Er, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Pei-Lin Lee, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Pui-Chi Lou, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Ting-Yu Chang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Yi-Jing Huang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Zheng-Wei Zhuang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Global Student Innovation Challenge (gSIC)


gSIC Chairs

Ta Chieh (Jerry) HSU, Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan


Chief Judge

Jia-Jin Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Tung-Wu Lu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan


Judges

Evert Jan Hoogerwerf, Assistive Technology at AIAS Bologna onlu, Italy
Jia-Jin Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Wen-Shan Jian, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Jiunn-Horng Kang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Kriskrai Sitthiseripratip, National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand
Piyawut Srichaikul, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand
Robyn Chapman, Assistive Technology Australia, Australia Simon Wong, Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association, Hong Kong, China
Ta-Chieh (Jerry) Hsu, Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan
Tung-Wu Lu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yuichiro Honda, Robot Rehabilitation Center in Hyogo Rehabilitation Center, Japan


Award Chair

Shih-Chung Chen, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan


Special Session Chair

Yi-Hsin Hsu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Registration Chairs

Ya-Ting Yang, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan


Supported by


Domestic

Taipei Medical University (TMU)
Taiwan Academy of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PMR)
Taiwan Engineering Medicine Biology Association (TWEMBA)
Taiwanese Society of Biomechanics (TSB)
Taiwanese Society of Biomedical Engineering (TSBME)


International

Assistive Technology Australia (AT Aust)
Australian Rehabilitation Assistive Technology Association (ARATA)
China Association of Assistive Products (CAAP)
Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association (HKOTA)
Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (HIAT) / Hyogo Rehabilitation Center (HRC)
Korean Association of Assistive Technology Professionals (KAATP)
National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand (NSTDA)
NZ Federation of Disability Information Centres (NZ FDIC)
Rehabilitation Engineering Society of Japan (RESJA)
START Centre, Singapore (START)
Techlusive
Technological University of Malaysia (UTM)
University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (USST)